PRIVACY POLICY

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website

  • people who use our services, e.g. who subscribe to our newsletter

  • job applicants and our current and former employees

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.wdigital.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. 

Search engine

Our website search and decision notice search is powered by SquareSpace. 

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp's privacy notice.

People who call us

When you call us we may collect personally identifiable information about you.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and compliance.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our services

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person or their employer have requested and for other closely related purposes. 

Job applicants, current and former employees

When individuals apply to work at w digital, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with w digital, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment ends, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Complaints or queries

We take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage users to notify us if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. 

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;

  • tell you why we are holding it;

  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.


To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

You can also get further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;

  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent;

  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 3rd August 2017.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can contact us at dataprotection@wdigital.co.uk.